Shankar Mahadevan Academy is launching its latest social program: Udaan – Bring Back the Joy of Learning. We are kicking off the initiative by announcing our annual Lyrics Contest. We are looking for the most stirring lyrics on this topic penned by the most socially conscious lyricists. So pick up your pen and do the write thing. Allow your words to give a voice to this cause.

To take part in this contest, send us your lyrics before the 31st December 2019, 3:00 PM IST.
 

Past Contests

Mitti Ke Sitare

Winners - Maya Ratan Hiwale, Swati Umesh Dubey, Sunita Suresh Waghmare, Shabana Siraj Shaikh and Praful Mhaske

Aye Dil Gaye Ja

Adults' Category - Ramya Lakshmi Children's Category - Rahul Anand

Naman Sajan Piya

Winners - Adults' Category: Radhika Joshi | Children's Category: Anushka Prabhu

Symphony Idol 2018

Winners: Kaivalya Kejkar | First Runner Up: Nishant Shekar | Second Runner Up: Sai Pawar

IIT KGP - Spring Fest Idol 2017

Winner - Karan Kumar | First Runner Up - Debojyoti Mukherjee | Second Runner Up - Astha Jain

Rap for a Cause

Winner - Jyoti Kundar (Hindi)

IIT Mandi - Exodia 17

Winner - Indulekha Sanathkumar | First Runner Up - Deena John | Second Runner Up - Neel Nadkarni

K J Somaiyya - Symphony 2017

Winner - Kaivalya Kejkar | First Runner up - Harshita Majnunath | Second Runner Up - Pooja Chaturvedi

Katyar to Kajare 2016

Winner (Adult) - Himagi Vishwaroop | Winner (Junior) - Shrushti Gubbi

IIT Jodhpur -Ignus Idol 2015

Winner - Mithun M.P | Runner up - Minaakshi Majumdar

HDFC Bank Voice Hunt 2015

Winner: Sai Krishna Justa

IISER Bhopal - Singing Face Off '17

Winner- Rishad Shiraz | First Runner Up - R. Ashwin | Second Runner Up - Madhur Mehta

NIT-Surathkal - Incident Idol 2016

Winner (Bollywood) - Ankur Sharma | Winner (Carnatic) Srivibhu

Voice of L&T 2015

Winner: Jinsha Nanu

Springfest Idol 2015 - IIT Kharagpur

Winner - Sarthak Mohapatra | First Runner-up - Srinath Nair | Second Runner up - Debarpan Dhar

MNNIT Allahabad -Culrav Idol 2016

Winner -Swati | First Runner Up -Tejaswini Sundar | Second Runner Up - Anirban Mandal

Hare Rama Hare Krishna - Vocal Contest

Winner - Shravan R.P | First Runner Up - Himangi Vishwaroop | Second Runner Up -Bhavna Ravichandran & Nikita Shanbhag

NMIT Bangalore -Anaadyanta Idol 2015

Winner - Seeba Bhatia | First Runner Up | Yogeesh Bhat | Second Runner Up: Sumanth Naik

IIITM Gwalior Aurora Idol 2015

Winner: Ankur Sharma Runner | Runner Up: Vasudev Gandharv

KJ Somaiyya- Symphony Idol 2016

Winner - Vaishnavi Kannan | First Runner Up - Sumedha Patil | Second Runner Up - Omkar Kunte